Is Cattle Boyz BBQ Sauce Original Gluten Free?

Description
This original barbecue sauce offers a smoky-sweet flavor with mild tang, a pourable glossy texture and moderate viscosity. Common uses include glazing ribs, brushing poultry, mixing into burgers, and as a dipping sauce. Reviews note consistent flavor, versatile application, and favorable value, while some mention personal preference for thickness variations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This original barbecue sauce offers a smoky-sweet flavor with mild tang, a pourable glossy texture and moderate viscosity. Common uses include glazing ribs, brushing poultry, mixing into burgers, and as a dipping sauce. Reviews note consistent flavor, versatile application, and favorable value, while some mention personal preference for thickness variations.
Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TAMARIND, CARAMEL COLOUR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL.
Check Cattle Boyz BBQ Sauce Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cattle Boyz BBQ Sauce Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cattle Boyz BBQ Sauce Original is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


