Is Cattle Drive Gold Chili with Beans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy
  • textured soy protein

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately spicy, savory flavor with a consistent, saucy texture and visible chunkiness; reviewers often note reliable seasoning and convenient preparation. Common uses include heating for quick bowls, topping hot dogs or fries, layering over rice or nachos, and using as a hearty dip or snack. Some users mention variable thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef, Cooked Beans, Tomatoes, Modified Food Starch, Textured Soy Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Sugar, Sea Salt, Flavorings (Including Extractives Of Paprika), Dehydrated Onions, Masa Harina, Dehydrated Green Peppers, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Paprika, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Contains Soy

Check Cattle Drive Gold Chili with Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSnacking