Is Cattlemans Cut Sausages Double Smoked - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made in colored beef collagen casing
  • pork

made in colored beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, double-smoked links deliver a pronounced smoky aroma and savory depth, with a crisp exterior and juicy, coarse-textured interior. Commonly grilled or pan-fried, they are sliced for sandwiches, served on buns, added to breakfast plates, or incorporated into casseroles and stews for concentrated smoky flavor and hearty bite. Also reheats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, salt, spices, brown sugar, sodium erythorbate, sugar, sodium nitrite, sodium ascorbate, artificial flavors. made in colored beef collagen casing

Check Cattlemans Cut Sausages Double Smoked - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cattlemans Cut Sausages Double Smoked - 12 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayWalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackingMeal Prep