Is Cattleman's Cut Smoked Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CANO0LA OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.
Check Cattleman's Cut Smoked Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cattleman's Cut Smoked Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Where to buy
Cattleman's Cut Smoked Sausages is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


