Is Cauldron Nice & Spicy Butternut Squash Bites 175g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- mozzarella cheese
- milk
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Butternut Squash (29%), Chickpeas (29%), Red Pepper, Breadcrumb [ Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine), Salt, Yeast], Rapeseed Oil, Red Onion, Mozzarella Cheese (4%) [Mozzarella Cheese ( Milk , Potato Starch)], Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine), Potato Flake, Garlic Puree, Ground Spices (Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Caraway, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper), Demerara Sugar, Rowanberry Extract, Ground Herbs (Coriander, Parsley, Mint), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Dried Red & Green Bell Pepper, Sugar, Herbs (Parsley, Mint), Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Crushed Chilli (0.08%), Smoked Salt, Caraway Seeds, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Cauldron Nice & Spicy Butternut Squash Bites 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cauldron Nice & Spicy Butternut Squash Bites 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Oh Snap! Hottie Bites Hot 'N Spicy Pickle Snacking Cuts 3.5 oz. Pouch
Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Ravioli
BUFFALO STYLE BONELESS CHICKEN BITES BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN GLAZED IN A SPICY BUFFALO WING SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE
Where to buy
Cauldron Nice & Spicy Butternut Squash Bites 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


