Is Cauldron Nice & Spicy Butternut Squash Bites 175g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavouring
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Butternut Squash (29%), Chickpeas (29%), Red Pepper, Breadcrumb [ Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine), Salt, Yeast], Rapeseed Oil, Red Onion, Mozzarella Cheese (4%) [Mozzarella Cheese ( Milk , Potato Starch)], Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine), Potato Flake, Garlic Puree, Ground Spices (Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Caraway, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper), Demerara Sugar, Rowanberry Extract, Ground Herbs (Coriander, Parsley, Mint), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Dried Red & Green Bell Pepper, Sugar, Herbs (Parsley, Mint), Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Crushed Chilli (0.08%), Smoked Salt, Caraway Seeds, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Cauldron Nice & Spicy Butternut Squash Bites 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cauldron Nice & Spicy Butternut Squash Bites 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Oh Snap! Hottie Bites Hot 'N Spicy Pickle Snacking Cuts 3.5 oz. Pouch
Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Ravioli
BUFFALO STYLE BONELESS CHICKEN BITES BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN GLAZED IN A SPICY BUFFALO WING SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE
Where to buy
Cauldron Nice & Spicy Butternut Squash Bites 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


