Is Cauldron Foods Tofu Pieces 160G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tofu 86

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Marinated pieces offer a firm, slightly springy texture and savory, smoky-tangy flavor, suitable for pan-frying, grilling, salads, stir-fries, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note bold seasoning and versatility, praising convenience; some report uneven flavor distribution or occasional chewier bits, while others appreciate quick preparation and reliable hold in hot dishes often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu 86% ( Soybeans *, Water), Marinade [Water, Salt, Vegetables (Onion*, Garlic*), Spices (Coriander*, Paprika*, Pepper*, Ginger*, Nutmeg*, Turmeric*), Yeast Extract, Herbs*], Sunflower Oil*, *Produced under Organic Standards

Check Cauldron Foods Tofu Pieces 160G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cauldron Foods Tofu Pieces 160G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySpicyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich