Is CAULIFLOWER CRUMBLES CHOPPED CAULIFLOWER IN A SWEET CORN & ZESTY BLACK BEAN SALSA WITH SEASONED TORTILLA STRIPS & SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO VEGGIE BOWL, CAULIFLOWER CRUMBLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
cheddar cheese
disodium inosinate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER SAUCE: TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CORN, BLACK BEANS, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID), RED PEPPERS, ONIONS, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, SALT, LEMON CONCENTRATE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, CHILI POWDER [SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS (CHILI, GARLIC, OREGANO, CUMIN, PAPRIKA, CORIANDER, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), SALT], CILANTRO, SALT, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICES. CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], POWDERED CELLULOSE CHIP STRIPS: CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SEASONING (TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA [COLOR], SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SAFFLOWER OIL, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE) (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check CAULIFLOWER CRUMBLES CHOPPED CAULIFLOWER IN A SWEET CORN & ZESTY BLACK BEAN SALSA WITH SEASONED TORTILLA STRIPS & SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO VEGGIE BOWL, CAULIFLOWER CRUMBLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go