Is Cauliflower Crust Non-Dairy Cheese Pizza Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- plant-based cheese
plant-based cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dough (Cauliflower, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Thickener [Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum] Sunflower Oil, Potatoes, Psyllium Husk, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Plant-Based Cheese (Water, Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Chickpea Protein [Chickpea Protein Concentrate], Sea Salt, Calcium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Potato Protein, Color [Annatto, Turmeric Extract], Konjac, Xanthan Gum, Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking agent]), Tomato Sauce (Tomato Puree, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil), Sunflower Oil.
Check Cauliflower Crust Non-Dairy Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cauliflower Crust Non-Dairy Cheese Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


