Is Cauliflower Dip Roasted Chile & Pepper Jack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a pronounced tang and smooth, creamy texture punctuated by small pieces; commonly used as a chip or vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or party appetizer. Reviewers often note bold, balanced heat and spreadability, while some report uneven spice distribution or slightly grainy consistency and easy scooping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Neufchatel Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Natamycin), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Pimentos (pimentos, Water, Citric Acid), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Corn, Roasted Green Chiles (green Chile Peppers, Water, Citric Acid, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Pepper Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin As A Natural Mold Inhibitor, Water, Hatch Green Chiles, Salt, Cilantro, Chili Powder (chili Pepper And Other Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Soybean Oil, Ground Cumin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Crushed Garlic (garlic, Citric Acid), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum). Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Cauliflower Dip Roasted Chile & Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cauliflower Dip Roasted Chile & Pepper Jack is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing