Is CAULIFLOWER MAC & CHEESE, CAULIFLOWER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • powder cheese
  • gruyere cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • emmenthal cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN, SALT), CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN STABILIZER), EMMENTHAL CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, RENNET), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CULTURES, RENNET, COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT), GRUYERE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), BUTTER (MILK), POWDER CHEESE (MILK), VEGETABLE FIBER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check CAULIFLOWER MAC & CHEESE, CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunch