Is CAULIFLOWER SATAY BOWL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, WATER, GREEN CABBAGE, FORBIDDEN BLACK RICE, RED CABBAGE, ROASTED RED PEPPER (ROASTED PEPPER, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), CARROT, GREEN ONION, RICE VINEGAR (WATER, RICE), CILANTRO, OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT AMINOS (COCONUT SAP, SEA SALT), HONEY, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC GRAIN VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICE), SEA SALT, GARLIC, SESAME SEED OIL, LIME JUICE, GARLIC POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA (PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE), GINGER, SPICY ALMOND BUTTER SAUCE (ALMOND BUTTER, RICE VINEGAR [WATER, RICE], ORGANIC COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT SAP, SEA SALT], ROASTED RED PEPPER [ROASTED PEPPER, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID], HONEY, GINGER [GINGER, SULFUR DIOXIDE], GARLIC, SESAME SEED OIL, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE, CRUSHED RED PEPPER)

Check CAULIFLOWER SATAY BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go