Is CAULIFLOWER SATAY BOWL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, WATER, GREEN CABBAGE, FORBIDDEN BLACK RICE, RED CABBAGE, ROASTED RED PEPPER (ROASTED PEPPER, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), CARROT, GREEN ONION, RICE VINEGAR (WATER, RICE), CILANTRO, OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT AMINOS (COCONUT SAP, SEA SALT), HONEY, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC GRAIN VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICE), SEA SALT, GARLIC, SESAME SEED OIL, LIME JUICE, GARLIC POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA (PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE), GINGER, SPICY ALMOND BUTTER SAUCE (ALMOND BUTTER, RICE VINEGAR [WATER, RICE], ORGANIC COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT SAP, SEA SALT], ROASTED RED PEPPER [ROASTED PEPPER, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID], HONEY, GINGER [GINGER, SULFUR DIOXIDE], GARLIC, SESAME SEED OIL, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE, CRUSHED RED PEPPER)

Check CAULIFLOWER SATAY BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go