Is CAULIFLOWER, TOMATO, PEPPERS, ZUCCHINI AND ONION IN A MEDITERRANEAN STYLE SAUCE, MEDITERRANEAN RICED CAULIFLOWER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lysozyme from egg
- pasteurized milk salt
- grated cheese
- rennet
lysozyme from egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PRECOOKED CAULIFLOWER (CAULIFLOWER, SALT), TOMATO PULP, CHERRY TOMATOES, BAKED YELLOW PEPPERS, BAKED RED PEPPERS, GRILLED ZUCCHINI, GRILLED ONION, TOMATOES, EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GRATED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME FROM EGG), TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, BASIL. SALT, OREGANO WHITE PEPPER
Check CAULIFLOWER, TOMATO, PEPPERS, ZUCCHINI AND ONION IN A MEDITERRANEAN STYLE SAUCE, MEDITERRANEAN RICED CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAULIFLOWER, TOMATO, PEPPERS, ZUCCHINI AND ONION IN A MEDITERRANEAN STYLE SAUCE, MEDITERRANEAN RICED CAULIFLOWER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Contadina Tomato Sauce Roma Style wWth Natural Sea Salt - 15 Oz
Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


