Is CAULIFLOWER VEGGIE TOTS, CAULIFLOWER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNSTARCH, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, DEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGGS, GARLIC POWDER, METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY FLOUR, SPICES, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check CAULIFLOWER VEGGIE TOTS, CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAULIFLOWER VEGGIE TOTS, CAULIFLOWER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Trader Joe's Cauliflower Gnocchi
CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Nugget


