Is CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Two pre-formed 10-inch crusts deliver a thin, mildly seasoned base with crisping edges and a tender center when baked; common uses include quick homemade pizzas, toaster-oven reheats, and customized savory or vegetarian toppings. Reviewers often note fast cooking and convenient portioning, but some report occasional sogginess under heavy toppings occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Two pre-formed 10-inch crusts deliver a thin, mildly seasoned base with crisping edges and a tender center when baked; common uses include quick homemade pizzas, toaster-oven reheats, and customized savory or vegetarian toppings. Reviewers often note fast cooking and convenient portioning, but some report occasional sogginess under heavy toppings occasionally.
Ingredients
Cauliflower, Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Water, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Egg, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Vinegar, Salt, Contains: Eggs, Manufactured In A Facility Which Also Processes: Tree Nut, Soy, Milk
Check CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


