Is CAULIFLOWER VEGGIE TOTS, CAULIFLOWER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- dried eggs
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNSTARCH, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, DEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGGS, GARLIC POWDER, METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY FLOUR, SPICES, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check CAULIFLOWER VEGGIE TOTS, CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAULIFLOWER VEGGIE TOTS, CAULIFLOWER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Trader Joe's Cauliflower Gnocchi
CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Nugget


