Is cauliflower Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, wheat
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cauliflower, bleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate riboflavin, folic acid), water, vegetable oil (soybean and/or canola oil), bleached wheat flour, yellow corn flour. contains 2% or less of blue 1, calcium caseinate, dextrose, leavening (sodium acid pyrophossphate, sodium bicarbonate), mono-and diglycerides, natural flavors, oleoresin paprika (color), potato starch, red 40, salt, sodium alginate, spices, sugar, whey, yellow 5. contains: milk, wheat. ingredientes: coliflor, harina de trigo enriquecida blanqueada (harina de trigo, niacina, sulfato ferroso, mononitrato de tiamina, riboflavina, ácido fólico), agua, aceite vegetal (aceite de soja y/o canola), harina de trigo blanqueada, harina de maíz amarillo. contiene 2% o menos de alginato de sodio, almidón de papa, amarillo 5, azúcar, azul 1,c calcio, dextrosa, especias, fermentos (pirofosfato acido de caseinato de sodie bicarbonato de sodio). monoalicéridos y diglicéridos oleoiesina de pimentón (col contie

Check cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking