Is Cava Crazy Feta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- feta cheese
- microbial rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholest., Sodium, Total Carb., Protein, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Cultures, Microbial Rennet), Extra-virgin Olive Oil, Jalape�o Peppers, Onions. Contains: Milk.
Check Cava Crazy Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cava Crazy Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
Crazy Richard's All-Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 oz
President Crumbled Feta Cheese - Plain
Trader Joe's Gone Berry Crazy! Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry Pieces
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


