Is Cava Mezze, Sauce Lemon Herb Tahini, 9 Ounce Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright, citrus accented and herb forward creamy sauce with a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, salad dressing, or drizzle over grain bowls, roasted vegetables, and grilled proteins. Reviewers note pronounced tartness, balanced herbal notes, ready to use consistency, and occasional notes on strong acidity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tahini, Lemon Juice, Water, Cilantro, Garlic, Salt

Check Cava Mezze, Sauce Lemon Herb Tahini, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cava Mezze, Sauce Lemon Herb Tahini, 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingMeal Prep