Is Cava Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arestel Cava Mousserende Wijn - Gisting Op Fles, Vin Mousseux - Fermentation En Bouteille - Demi-sec - Traditionele Methode - Methode Traditionnelle Straw Yellow Colour With A Green Sheen, Fine Bubbles, Persistent And Well Integrated, Aromatic With A Combination Of White Fruit And Peach Tones, Along With Subtle Notes Of Nuts Due To Ripening, In The Mouth, The Wine Is Powerful And Well Balanced, Its Sweetness Is In Balance With Its Acidity, Creamy Structure, With A Very Palatable Aftertaste, Uiermate Geschikt Als Aperitief Of Bij Het Nagerecht, Serveertemperatuur: Tussen 4 En 6 Degc, Bevat Sulfieten,/ldeal Pour Accompagner L'aperitif Ou Le Dessert, Temperature A Servir: Entre 4 Et 6 Degc, Contient Des Sulfites: Netto Inhoud/volume Net: 75Cle-alc, 11, Vol, Veruerkt Door:/elabore Par: Jaume Serra, 08800 Vilanova I La Geltru (Barcelona), Espana, R,e,2020/b-es Voor:/pour: Lidl Supermercados S,a,u, Product Van Spanje,/produit D'espagne, L - 489106 4 056489121442 45793

Check Cava against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Wine · Bottle

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking