Is CAVATAPPI CAPRESE SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cheese culture
  • asiago cheese
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • asiago cheese blend with garlic
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED CAVATAPPI PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATOES, GRAPE TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, OREGANO, SPICES, SALT), WATER, CANOLA OIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH GARLIC (LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BASIL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, GARLIC, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR AND RIBOFLAVIN [FOR COLOR]), LEMON JUICE.

Check CAVATAPPI CAPRESE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep