Is CAVATAPPI CAPRESE SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- asiago cheese
- pasteurized milk
- low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized cheese culture
- asiago cheese blend with garlic
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part skim milk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
- +1 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED CAVATAPPI PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATOES, GRAPE TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, OREGANO, SPICES, SALT), WATER, CANOLA OIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH GARLIC (LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BASIL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, GARLIC, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR AND RIBOFLAVIN [FOR COLOR]), LEMON JUICE.
Check CAVATAPPI CAPRESE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAVATAPPI CAPRESE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Pasta · Whole


