Is CAVATAPPI CAPRESE SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED CAVATAPPI PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATOES, GRAPE TOMATOES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, OREGANO, SPICES, SALT), WATER, CANOLA OIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH GARLIC (LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BASIL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, GARLIC, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR AND RIBOFLAVIN [FOR COLOR]), LEMON JUICE.
Check CAVATAPPI CAPRESE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAVATAPPI CAPRESE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Pasta · Whole


