Is Cavatappi Pesto Pasta with diced grilled chicken breast Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • grated romano cheese made from cow's milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PESTO (SPINACH, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GRATED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, STARCH TO PREVENT CAKING, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), WATER, BASIL, ALMONDS, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, GARLIC, SPICE), CHICKEN BREAST (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CULTURED DEXTROSE (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Cavatappi Pesto Pasta with diced grilled chicken breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go