Is CAVE CHICK, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC 100% WHOLE GRAIN SPELT FLOUR, MAPLE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), MAPLE SUGAR, PALM FRUIT OIL, GROUND FLAX SEED, HIGH-OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL VANILLA (ALCOHOL FREE), BAKING SODA, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT.

Check CAVE CHICK, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking