Is Caveman Protein, Salted Caramel Chocolate, Single Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg whites
- natural flavors
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nuts And Seeds (Pumpkin Seeds, Almonds, Sesame Seeds, Cashews, Sesame Seeds, Coconut, Chia Seeds), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Egg Whites, Almond Butter (Almonds), Sugar, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Palm Kernel Oil (Responsibly Sourced Palm Kernel Oil), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin
Check Caveman Protein, Salted Caramel Chocolate, Single Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caveman Protein, Salted Caramel Chocolate, Single Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Caveman Protein, Salted Caramel Chocolate, Single Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


