Is CAVENDER'S, ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING Gluten Free?

Description
This dry, granular Mediterranean-style blend offers a savory, herb-forward taste with bright, slightly tangy notes and a coarse texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used on grilled meats, roasted potatoes, salads, and dips; reviewers praise its versatility, consistent flavor, and convenience for everyday cooking and steady reliability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor base seasoning
flavor base seasoning
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dry, granular Mediterranean-style blend offers a savory, herb-forward taste with bright, slightly tangy notes and a coarse texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used on grilled meats, roasted potatoes, salads, and dips; reviewers praise its versatility, consistent flavor, and convenience for everyday cooking and steady reliability.
Ingredients
Salt, Black Pepper, Corn Starch, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Oregano, Flavor Base Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Corn Soy Protein, Sugar, Onion Powder, Spice Extractives), Parsley And Five Other Spices, Salt, Parsley And Five Other Spices
Check CAVENDER'S, ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAVENDER'S, ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Where to buy
CAVENDER'S, ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


