Is Cavendish Farms Classic Hash Brown Patties Vegan?

Description
Golden exterior and tender, shredded potato interior deliver a familiar savory flavor; texture crisps well in skillet and air fryer while staying soft inside. Frequently used for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, or sides, reviewers note consistent size, easy preparation, and reliable convenience, though crispiness can vary by cooking method in households.

Description
Golden exterior and tender, shredded potato interior deliver a familiar savory flavor; texture crisps well in skillet and air fryer while staying soft inside. Frequently used for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, or sides, reviewers note consistent size, easy preparation, and reliable convenience, though crispiness can vary by cooking method in households.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), Yellow corn flour, Modified potato starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium acid pyrophosphate (to help retain color).
Check Cavendish Farms Classic Hash Brown Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cavendish Farms Classic Hash Brown Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
Ore-Ida Potatoes Hash Brown Diced Gluten Free - 32 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Patty, Frozen


