Is Cavendish Farms Flavourcrisp Classic Straight Cut Fries Gluten Free?

Description
Straight-cut frozen fries deliver a crisp golden exterior with a soft, fluffy center, offering consistent oven or fryer results. Commonly used as a side, snack, or base for loaded toppings. Customer reviews note reliable crunch and flavor, occasional uneven browning, and generally satisfying portion size and easy reheating at home.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- barley
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Straight-cut frozen fries deliver a crisp golden exterior with a soft, fluffy center, offering consistent oven or fryer results. Commonly used as a side, snack, or base for loaded toppings. Customer reviews note reliable crunch and flavor, occasional uneven browning, and generally satisfying portion size and easy reheating at home.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Baking Powder, Malted Barley Flour, Guar Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose, Contains: Wheat, Barley
Check Cavendish Farms Flavourcrisp Classic Straight Cut Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cavendish Farms Flavourcrisp Classic Straight Cut Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Alexia Fries Seasoned Waffle Cut - 20 Oz
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Where to buy
Cavendish Farms Flavourcrisp Classic Straight Cut Fries is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


