Is Cavendish Farms Flavourcrisp Classic Straight Cut Fries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Straight-cut frozen fries deliver a crisp golden exterior with a soft, fluffy center, offering consistent oven or fryer results. Commonly used as a side, snack, or base for loaded toppings. Customer reviews note reliable crunch and flavor, occasional uneven browning, and generally satisfying portion size and easy reheating at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Baking Powder, Malted Barley Flour, Guar Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose, Contains: Wheat, Barley

Check Cavendish Farms Flavourcrisp Classic Straight Cut Fries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cavendish Farms Flavourcrisp Classic Straight Cut Fries is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking