Is Cavendish Farms Gallets Garder Congele Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp exterior and tender, potato-forward interior deliver savory, lightly seasoned flavor. Texture ranges from crunchy when oven-finished to softer if microwaved. Commonly served as breakfast patties, side dishes, or snack bases. Reviews note consistent convenience and quick preparation, with occasional comments about uneven browning or variable size. Slight oiliness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetables oil, (Soybean oil and/or Canola oil), Yellow corn flour, Modified potato starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium acid pyrophosphate.

Check Cavendish Farms Gallets Garder Congele against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cavendish Farms Gallets Garder Congele is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking