Is Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Crunchy Onion Rings (454G) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE AMARANTH, SALT, QUINOA SEED, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, BAKING POWDER, CORN STARCH, YEAST, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY
Check Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Crunchy Onion Rings (454G) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Crunchy Onion Rings (454G) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Tostitos Original Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips Party Size, 18 oz
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Where to buy
Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Crunchy Onion Rings (454G) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


