Is Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Diner Style Hash Browns (1.5 Kg) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Diner-style frozen patties deliver a mild savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior when cooked correctly. Commonly served for breakfast, brunch, or as a side, reviewers note convenience and value, praising crispness from oven or fryer while warning that overcrowding or low heat can yield soggy results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE.

Check Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Diner Style Hash Browns (1.5 Kg) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Diner Style Hash Browns (1.5 Kg) is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish