Is Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Pub Fries (750G) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick-cut pub-style fries offer a crisp exterior with a soft, fluffy interior and a straightforward savory potato flavor. Commonly served as a side for burgers or pub meals, they reheat and crisp well in oven or air fryer. Reviews cite consistent size and value, with occasional uneven cooking or oiliness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut pub-style fries offer a crisp exterior with a soft, fluffy interior and a straightforward savory potato flavor. Commonly served as a side for burgers or pub meals, they reheat and crisp well in oven or air fryer. Reviews cite consistent size and value, with occasional uneven cooking or oiliness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), Sea salt, Dextrose, Sodium acid pyrophosphate (to help retain color).
Check Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Pub Fries (750G) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Pub Fries (750G) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Tostitos Original Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips Party Size, 18 oz
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
Where to buy
Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Pub Fries (750G) is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


