Is Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Pub Fries (750G) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut pub-style fries offer a crisp exterior with a soft, fluffy interior and a straightforward savory potato flavor. Commonly served as a side for burgers or pub meals, they reheat and crisp well in oven or air fryer. Reviews cite consistent size and value, with occasional uneven cooking or oiliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), Sea salt, Dextrose, Sodium acid pyrophosphate (to help retain color).

Check Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Pub Fries (750G) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Pub Fries (750G) is available at 6 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking