Is Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Waffle Fries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, waffle-cut frozen fries with a golden, crunchy exterior and soft, fluffy interior. Commonly baked or fried as a side, snack, or base for loaded toppings; holds dips well due to ridged shape. Reviews note reliable crispiness and sturdy texture, though some users report occasional uneven cooking or clumping issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes · Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil) · Wheat Flour · Modified Corn Starch · Rice Flour · Salt · Yellow Corn Meal · Baking Powder · Malted Barley Flour · Guar Gum · Dextrose · Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (to Help Retain Colour). Contains: Wheat · Barley.

Check Cavendish Farms Restaurant Style Waffle Fries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking