Is Cazo De Oro Kettle Style Fire Roasted Hatch Chile Corn Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, RICE BRAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, HATCH GREEN CHILI POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, ROASTED GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING SMOKE], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA,

Check Cazo De Oro Kettle Style Fire Roasted Hatch Chile Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Great Chips!

We use this brand of tortilla chips every week!

good value
Leighapp•Aug 18, 2022

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping