Is Ceaser salad kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

romaine lettuce, caesar dressing, soybean oil, water, parmesan cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, sugar, contains less than 2% of anchovy paste, anchovies, salt, water, vinegar, garlic, onion, garlic juice, onion juice, lemon juice concentrate, salt, spice, xanthan gum, molasses, corn syrup, caramel color, tamarind, natural flavor, calcium disodium edta, croutons, enriched wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, canola oil, yeast, sugar, salt, whey, garlic powder, spice extractives, yeast extract, ascorbic acid, citric acid, contains egg, fish, anchovy, wheat, milk

Check Ceaser salad kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? Ceaser salad kit | Spoonful