Is Ceaser salad kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • anchovy
  • whey
  • egg
  • 2% of anchovy paste
  • anchovies
  • egg yolk
  • riboflavin
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

romaine lettuce, caesar dressing, soybean oil, water, parmesan cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, egg yolk, distilled vinegar, sugar, contains less than 2% of anchovy paste, anchovies, salt, water, vinegar, garlic, onion, garlic juice, onion juice, lemon juice concentrate, salt, spice, xanthan gum, molasses, corn syrup, caramel color, tamarind, natural flavor, calcium disodium edta, croutons, enriched wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, canola oil, yeast, sugar, salt, whey, garlic powder, spice extractives, yeast extract, ascorbic acid, citric acid, contains egg, fish, anchovy, wheat, milk

Check Ceaser salad kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Ceaser salad kit | Spoonful