Is Cece's Veggie Co. Cauliflower and Cheese Bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- cheddar cheese sauce
- milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cauliflower, Cheddar Cheese Sauce (Skim Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Canola Oil, Whey, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Organic Fruit Juice (Organic Pumpkin, Organic Apple),ganic Annatto Extract,, Xanthan Gum,), Contains: Milk
Check Cece's Veggie Co. Cauliflower and Cheese Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cece's Veggie Co. Cauliflower and Cheese Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Where to buy
Cece's Veggie Co. Cauliflower and Cheese Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


