Is Cece's Veggie Co. Cauliflower and Cheese Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- cheddar cheese sauce
- milk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- organic natural flavors
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cauliflower, Cheddar Cheese Sauce (Skim Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Canola Oil, Whey, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Organic Fruit Juice (Organic Pumpkin, Organic Apple),ganic Annatto Extract,, Xanthan Gum,), Contains: Milk
Check Cece's Veggie Co. Cauliflower and Cheese Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cece's Veggie Co. Cauliflower and Cheese Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Where to buy
Cece's Veggie Co. Cauliflower and Cheese Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


