Is Cedar Bay Jalapeno Mango Center Cut Planked Atlantic Salmon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural honey flavor
- honey
- honey powder
- fish
- atlantic salmon
- natural mango flavor
natural honey flavor
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon ( Fish ) , Water , Honey Powder ( Sugar , Honey ) , Sugar , Modified Corn Starch , Apricot Puree , Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper , Dehydrated Mangoes , Salt , Vinegar , Dehydrated Red and Green Bell Pepper , Dehydrated Habanero Chili Pepper , Lemon Juice Powder ( Corn Syrup Solids , Lemon Juice , Lemon Oil ) , Natural Honey Flavor , Natural Mango Flavor , Citric Acid , Spices .
Check Cedar Bay Jalapeno Mango Center Cut Planked Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cedar Bay Jalapeno Mango Center Cut Planked Atlantic Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cedar Bay Jalapeno Mango Center Cut Planked Atlantic Salmon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice, Piece


