Is Cedar Creek English Toffee Popcorn Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Popcorn, Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Coconut Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Com Oil, Flavacol (salt, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, English Toffee Natural And Artificial, Baking Soda, Angel Cream (calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Cornstarch), Soy Lecithin, Calcium Propionate. Contains Soy.

Check Cedar Creek English Toffee Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go