Is Cedar Crest Coconut Explosion Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat milk, cream, buttermilk, sugar, corn syrup, dark chocolate almonds (almonds, dark chocolate [chocolate liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla], cottonseed oil), shredded coconut (desiccated coconut, sugar, water, salt), coated coconut pieces (sugar, coconut, coconut oil, cocoa powder, dextrose, salt, cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin (emulsifier)), whey, stabilizer (mono & diglycerides, guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan), artificial flavor, sea salt. Contains: milk, tree nuts, soy.

Check Cedar Crest Coconut Explosion Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cedar Crest Coconut Explosion Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Pick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping