Is Cedar Crest Peppermint Stick Peppermint Ice Cream With Red and Green Peppermint Candy, Peppermint Stick With Red and Green Peppermint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, PEPPERMINT FLAKE [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN), COCONUT OIL, RED 40, PEPPERMINT OIL, TURMERIC (COLOR), BLUE 1 (COLOR), EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC)], CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZER [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT.

Check Cedar Crest Peppermint Stick Peppermint Ice Cream With Red and Green Peppermint Candy, Peppermint Stick With Red and Green Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking