Is Cedar Crest Rainbow Sherbet, Rainbow Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- nonfat milk
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, WHEY, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE PULP, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY PUREE, CONCENTRATED RASPBERRY JUICE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, RED 40, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, GUM TRAGACANTH, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Cedar Crest Rainbow Sherbet, Rainbow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cedar Crest Rainbow Sherbet, Rainbow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


