Is CEDARLANE CHICKEN SCHWARMA ENTREE BOWL, 10 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • grade a nonfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked chicken (chicken raised with no antibiotics, boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, lemon juice, extra virgin olive oil, red onions, sea salt, spices, white pepper, black pepper, garlic), green zucchini, Greek yogurt (grade A nonfat milk, contains the following live and active cultures: S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, bifidus, and L. casei), cooked long grain brown rice (long grain brown rice, water), cooked farro (farro, water), cooked red quinoa (red quinoa, water), red onions, cooked wild rice (wild rice, water), lemon juice, extra virgin olive oil, sea salt, spices, white pepper, black pepper, garlic.

Check CEDARLANE CHICKEN SCHWARMA ENTREE BOWL, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CEDARLANE CHICKEN SCHWARMA ENTREE BOWL, 10 OZ is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go