Is CEDARLANE CHICKEN SCHWARMA ENTREE BOWL, 10 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- cooked farro
- farro
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked chicken (chicken raised with no antibiotics, boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, lemon juice, extra virgin olive oil, red onions, sea salt, spices, white pepper, black pepper, garlic), green zucchini, Greek yogurt (grade A nonfat milk, contains the following live and active cultures: S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, bifidus, and L. casei), cooked long grain brown rice (long grain brown rice, water), cooked farro (farro, water), cooked red quinoa (red quinoa, water), red onions, cooked wild rice (wild rice, water), lemon juice, extra virgin olive oil, sea salt, spices, white pepper, black pepper, garlic.
Check CEDARLANE CHICKEN SCHWARMA ENTREE BOWL, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CEDARLANE CHICKEN SCHWARMA ENTREE BOWL, 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
CEDARLANE CHICKEN SCHWARMA ENTREE BOWL, 10 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


