Is Cedarlane Plant Protein No Tuna Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- animal source
- b12 produced by natural fermentation not synthetic
- riboflavin
animal source
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tofu (Non-gmo Soybeans, Water And Nigari (Extract Of Sea Salt)), Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Green Onions, Garlic, Sea Salt, Spice, Cornstarch, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Dill, Citric Acid, Nutritional Yeast (Dried Yeast, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (B12 Produced By Natural Fermentation Not Synthetic Or Animal Source)), Contains: Soy
Check Cedarlane Plant Protein No Tuna Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cedarlane Plant Protein No Tuna Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Cedarlane Plant Protein No Tuna Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


